First Annual Ringo Award Nominees Have Been Announced

0
8
Ringo Awards

On the heels of the Eisner Award Ceremony, the comics industry has announced the nominees for a new award, The Ringos, named after celebrated comic artist Mike Wieringo. You can check out all the nominees below. The winners will be announced September 23 at a ceremony held at this year’s Baltimore Comic-Con.

Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

  • Daniel Clowes
  • Steve Conley
  • Hernandez Brothers
  • Aydin Anh Huynh (Snailords)
  • Kaitlyn Narvaza (instantmiso)
  • Skottie Young

Best Writer

  • PJ Haarsma & Alan Tudyk
  • Jody Houser
  • Tom King
  • Robert Kirkman
  • Jeff Lemire
  • Alan Moore
  • Mark Waid
  • David Walker
  • Gerard Way

Best Artist or Penciler

  • Kaare Andrews
  • Cliff Chiang
  • Rafael de Latorre
  • Mitch Gerards
  • Jason Johnson
  • Jason Latour
  • Dustin Nguyen
  • Fiona Staples

Best Inker

  • Mark Brooks
  • Jeremy Freeman
  • Jonathan Glapion
  • Jason Latour
  • Jae Lee
  • Danny Miki
  • Sean Murphy
  • Victor Olazaba

Best Letterer

  • Clayton Cowles
  • Taylor Esposito
  • Todd Klein
  • Troy Peteri
  • John Workman

Best Colorist

  • Jordie Bellaire
  • Tamra Bonvillain
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser
  • Laura Martin
  • Rico Renzi
  • Sarah Stone
  • Matt Wilson

Best Cover Artist

  • Frank Cho
  • Mike Del Mundo
  • JG Jones
  • Phil Noto
  • Ryan Sook
  • Fiona Staples
  • Sana Takeda

Best Series

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Deadly Hands of Criminal, Image Comics
  • DC Universe Rebirth #1, DC Comics
  • Emancipation Day, redistrictedcomics.com
  • Faith #1, Valiant Entertainment
  • Locke & Key: Small World, IDW Publishing

Best Original Graphic Novel

  • Ghosts, Scholastic/Graphix
  • March: Book III, Top Shelf Productions
  • Patience, Daniel Clowes, Fantagraphics
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, First Second
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, DC Comics

Best Anthology

Best Humor Comic

Best Comic Strip or Panel

  • Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick
  • Dick Tracy, Joe Staton & Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
  • Foxtrot, Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
  • Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
  • Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick

Best Webcomic

Best Non-fiction Comic Work

  • Cooking Comically
  • Dark Night, A True Batman Story, DC Comics
  • March: Book Three, Top Shelf Productions
  • ReDistrictedComics.com
  • Rolling Blackouts, Drawn and Quarterly
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, First Second

Best Presentation in Design

  • Aliens 30th Anniversary: The Original Comic Series, Dark Horse Comics
  • Al Williamson’s Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Artist Edition, IDW Publishing
  • Britannia, Valiant Entertainment
  • Legacy of Luther Strode, Image Comics
  • Mike Mignola’s Screw-On Head and Other Curious Objects: Artist’s Edition Hardcover, IDW Publishing
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, Dark Horse Books
  • The ODY-C: Cycle One Hardcover, Image Comics
  • Spectrum, Automatic Pictures

What do you guys think of the nominees? Comment and discuss below!

SHARE

Manny Gomez is a freelance writer based out of Florida’s west coast. He obsessively reads interviews, binge watches TV shows, loves comics, movies, punk rock, hip-hop, stand-up comedy, detective novels and the mythology of baseball. His best friend is a dog.

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
wpDiscuz